Privacy Statement

This privacy statement or a legal document (in privacy law) that discloses some or all of the ways HyVal Industries gathers, uses, discloses, and manages employee and/or customer data. It fulfills a legal requirement to protect the company our employees and customers privacy.

This Privacy Statement applies to your use of HyVal Industries information technology systems, networks and website www.HyVal.com. In this Policy, references to “we”, “us” “our” and “HyVal” are to HyVal Industries and their respective directors, officers, agents, employees or contractors.

Your Information
Our server, our agent's or contractor's server, and third parties in the internet infrastructure (“Servers”) log certain information, which is provided by your browser, when you use our Sites, systems, and networks, such as:

  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet) or your personal IP address;
  • the date and time of your visit; and
  • the URL address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

We use this information for a number of purposes connected with the usage of our Sites, and to monitor the security of our Sites, systems and networks. Among other possible uses, HyVal may use the information, described above, to analyze certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of the Sites users are visiting and how long they spend there, and to monitor the security of our Sites, systems and networks.

HyVal or its agents will not try to identify you or your browsing activities through the information set out above except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the logs, or if your usage is causing technical issues for the Sites, including an attack on a Site that may need to be resolved. HyVal may in these circumstances identify your IP address to enable HyVal to contact you.

Cookies
The Sites use cookies. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. The Sites use cookies to help HyVal identify and track visitors, their usage of the Site, and their Site access preferences. HyVal may use cookies to tailor our services to meet your needs. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Site, with the drawback that certain features of the Site may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

HyVal uses Google Analytics to analyze the use of the Sites. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect, store, and transmit information about your use of the Sites to Google. Further information about how Google Analytics collects and processes data can be found at the following link: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.co.nz/policies/privacy/. Visitors can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features through their Ads Settings or any other available means. Google Analytics’ currently available opt outs can be found at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Non-Personal Information Collected from the Website
HyVal does not collect or hold any personal information about you through your use of the Sites. HyVal’s web site is for informational purposes to let our users know who we are, what we do and how to contact us.

HyVal collects non-personal information for the purposes of conducting market research surveys, conducting statistical analysis of usage of our Sites, determining advertising content, marketing, monitoring the security of our Sites, our IT systems and our networks and tailoring our services to match your needs and to improve the Sites generally.

HyVal does not collect sensitive information such as your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or religious beliefs.

The non-personal information collected by HYVAL will be held in third party data centers, and may be shared with third party organizations for security purposes.

HyVal will only use such personal information for the purpose for which you have provided it, unless you consent otherwise or HyVal is required by law to disclose it or HyVal is otherwise permitted to use it under the Privacy Act 1993.

HYVAL does not sell any information collected by the site to, or share it with, any other company outside of HYVAL or its authorized agent other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, except as permitted by law.

Personal and Sensitive Information Collected from Customers
HyVal never collects personal information from the website or over the internet via any electronic devices such as computer terminals, tablets or laptops

HyVal does not collect any credit card information from the company website or store it on electronic devices of any type.

HyVal has not authorized any other agents to collect credit card information on its behalf from the company website or other means.

HyVal credit card security follows the strict guideline required by the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

Contact Us

  • (757) 855-2026
  • (757) 855- 5003
  • 898 Widgeon Road
    Norfolk, Virginia 23513

Find Us